GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER HIGH SCHOOL , KINDER, GRADUATES

Class of 1951

Della Green           Cleveland Richard        Luscious Smith

Class of 1952

E. J. Botley Richard Coleman Helen Jean Jones       Maude Ester Morehead

Elroy Robinson       John Wesley Southall      Mary Louise Wilson      Louella Wykoff

Class of 1953

Emma Ballard           Earlean Botley        Curtis Chatman      Lertie Lemon

Ronald Williams

Class of 1954

Dorothy Batiste       Rose Coleman        Donald Cormier       E. Z. Cole

Mary Zula Eaglin       Lee Melda Gobert       Pearlie Lee Smith   Fannie Bea Simeon

Dora Wykoff

Class of 1955

Fannie Braxton        Dorothy Carger       James Harmon       David Harmon

Earl Harmison          Ruthie Mae Goodman      Josephine Leday

Lorena Robinson       Arthur Pruitt

Class of 1956

Betty Lou Richard       Catherine Braxton       Ella B. Cole       Elray Lemoine

Alva J. Keyes      Griffin Keyes        Katie Lemon      Lee Esther Lemon

Lelia N. Coleman       Leola Guillory       Mitchell Batiste      Octave Allen

Ottie Mae Brown       Roy J. Jones       Ruth Harmon     Willie Mae Wykoff

Class of 1957

Genevieve Mallett       Simon Allen       John Allen Batiste      Antoine Bellow

Loretta Bellow          Adam Boling      Bobby Braxton        Myrtle Braxton

David Brown      Allen Collin       Bernie Cole       Andrew Cezar

Barbara Ceasar         Eugene Eaglin       Gloria Jean Eaglin      Lannie Mae Kirklin

Betty Jeans Jones       Royanna Johnson      Paul Johnson     Philiphrone Guillory

Ervin Guillory        John Allen Batiste      John Jago Goodley      Gilbert Martin

Mary Jane McClendon      Wilmer Ledet       O’Neal Joseph Lavan   Michael Lavan

Lee Ester Roberts    Syble Walker      Rosa Willis       Betty Woods   Ferda Wykoff

Class of 1958

Irene Alfonce         Theresa Allen       Raymond Beriot       Lee Raleigh Botley

Albert Brown      Richard Cole       Lily Cole       Irene Captain

Harriet Captain      Gabriel Eaglin        Nelrene Johnson      Andrew Jackson

Joseph James Henry      Virginia Hall       Herman Pelican       Arden Joseph Pelican

Harry Seemion      Curly Victorian      Curtis Williams       Lester Williams

Myrtle Yvonne Williams       Vergie Williams      Clara Wykoff       Nathan Wykoff

Class of 1959

Alichis Alfonce        Agnes Allen        Leroy Blackston        Herman Botley

James Bridgeforte        Ervin John Collins       Joseph Louis Eaglin     Wilford J. Kirklin

Othneel Jackson        Ruby Harmison        Marcelene Guillory       John Dorsey Goodly

Vernon Mallet         Rosie Lee McClendon         John Henry Lewis       Bruce Leonard

Carrie Lou Richard       Charles Prudhomme       Dorothy Soileau      James Williams

Thelma Williams

Class of 1960

Dorothy Lemon       Charlene Armstead        McCarthy Berry       Leo Botley

Warney Barney         Leo Botley         Sherman Botley       Warney Braxton

Robert Cole        Juanita Cole            Earl Cole      Valcour Ceasar

Letha Deville            McKinley Fontenot          Mary King      Booker Jones

Willie Guillory, Jr.        Doris Griffin      Betty J. Morehead      Elise Matthews

Betty Martin          Theresa Prudhomme       Irving Prudhomme     Richard Preston

Sylvester Peters        Eddie Slate, Jr.       Ezola West

Mr. Leroy Johnson (Class Sponsor)

Class of 1961

Johnny Beriot         Catherine Botley         Herman Phillip Brandon        Shirley Brown

Roger Cole         Phoebe Captain          Homer Eaglin, Jr.       Mary Edrilla Eaglin

Goldie Jaubert (Geneva)       Freddie J. Jopes          Rosa Lee Jackson     Ella Mae Jackson

Charles C. Hamilton       Agnes Guillory          Bertha Gradney         Ethel Mae Martin

Wilbert Marks        Elaine Reeves         Mary Prudhomme       Priscilla Victorian

Harry Williams          Aaron Willis

 

Class of 1962

Robert Allen        Ofelia Bellow      Patricia Beroit       Sue Etta Boling

Calvin Botley       Clifford Botley       John E. Brandon       Caledonia Collins

Henry Cole           John Chretien        Ruby Ceasar          Alfred Ceasar

Jimmie  Captain          Joseph Delafosse        Irene Freeman      Annie Bell Eaglin

Annie Richard          Wilbert Kirklin           Terrell Henry King       Willie Johnson

Clarice Goodly        George Leonard       Andrew Peters        Albert Thomas

Betty Jean Thomas      Theresa Thomas        George Victorian      Elisha Williams

Rose Williams

Class of 1963

Ruby Cole       Shirley Citizen         Helen Botley      Frank Bellow

Annie Chretien        Leon Jefferson Captain       Clyde Harris

Joycelyin  Hamilton     Jacquelyn Hamilton       Katherine Mallett    Eugene Mallett

Mary A. Landry        Calvin Richard Jr.        Emma Prudhomme      Bertha Willaims

Carl R. Winfrey

Mrs. E. Rhodes (Class Sponsor)

Class of 1964

Doris Cole     Clarence Mallett        Felton Bushnell      Leroy Cole

Raphael Durosseau        Joseph R. J. Eaglin      Evelyn May     Delores Matthews

Mary Lee Starks      Carrie Tunwar         Herbert Williams

Mr. Leroy Johnson (Class Sponsor)

Class of 1965

Martin Lemoins     Harold Winfrey      Pearly B. Cole    Robert Beroit

Bertha Botley         Leontine Bushnell        Viola Bushnell     Lesley Cole

Janet Citizen          Walter Chretien        Lula Ceasar      Willie Fuller

Mary Ethel Eaglin      Mary Eugenia Jones     Lonnie Jones

Geraldine Guillory      Rosanna Griffin    Pearley McMahon    Margie McMahon

Sidney Lemon      Samuel Lemon        Russell Reeves       Warren Pelican

Elvin Pelican       Patricia Williams       Betty Jo Mallett

Ms. T. B. Harmon (Class Sponsor)

Class of 1966

Benjamin Guillory       Madeline Simmons     Diane Cole      Bill Ardoin

Hilda Botley      Chester Braxton        Jack Cole      Isaac Cole

Loretta Clophus     Linda Frank        Raymond Johnson      Clara Lemoins

Dorothy Richard      Carolyn Richard     Mondy Renthrope      Wanda Turner

Gloria Williams

Mr. H. A. Allen (Class Sponsor)

Class of 1967

Francis Lemoins      Bobby J. Brandon      Russell Cole     Josephine Cole

Sweney Ceasar      Agnes Ceasar     Sarah Captain         Glen Captain

Shirley Dixon        Theresa Goodley        Priscilla Mallett       Mitchell Lee Renthrope

Elray Renthrope       Annette Papillion      Erma gene Simmons    James Tillis

Ellen Williams     Sarah Williams     Zella Mae Yelder     Eva Rita Landry

Melvin Vickers

Mrs. O. Johnson (Class Sponsor)

Class of 1968

Joseph Beroit      Sandra Bilbo      Genetha  Actlis      Edith Bellow

Lena Bellow       Michael J. Bushnell       Paul Gene Cole    Landry Cole

Eddie Cole     Leon Captain, Jr.     Allen Eaglin      Earl Ray Hamilton

Rosa Lee Griffin    Loretha Goodly     Loresa Goodly   Ofelia Matthews

Diana Lavan     Wadine Winfrey

Mrs. E. Rhodes  (Class Sponsor)